HTML Header twitteremail
facebook blogger youtube print
SOVEREIGNS, GOVERNOR-GENERALS & PRIME MINISTERS

Australia's
Sovereigns, Governors-General and Prime Ministers
Since Federation (1 January 1901)
This article prepared by Nick Hobson

SOVEREIGNS

GOVERNORS-GENERAL

PRIME MINISTERS
Queen's Personal Flag
Queen's Personal Flag For Australia

Governor-General's Flag
Governor-General's Flag

Australian National Flag
Australian National Flag

On 20 September 1962, Her Majesty the Queen gave her approval for the design of a personal flag for her use when in Australia. It consists of the Commonwealth's Arms, the six State Badges, on which is placed a large Commonwealth Star. The Queen's initial with the Royal Crown within a Chaplet of roses, are emblazoned on the star. The Queen's Personal flag is a royal standard, as it is flown only in the presence of Her Majesty.

In 1930, King George V approved a special flag for the Governor-General in each Dominion of the (then) Empire. In Australia The flag was adopted in June, 1936. It features the Royal Crest and a golden scroll bearing the words "Commonwealth of Australia". When this flag is flying it signifies that the Governor-General is present.

After federation on 1 January 1901 and on 3 September 1901, our flag of "Stars and Crosses", designed as a result of a competition, was flying for the first time. The flag features the constellation of the Southern Cross, indicating our geographic position; The Commonwealth Star represents the federation of the States and Territories; and the crosses of St. Patrick, St. Andrew and St George represents the beginning of our multicultural society.

SOVEREIGNS GOVERNORS-GENERAL PRIME MINISTERS
1901

Victoria (1837 - 1901)

Hope, the Rt Hon. John Adrian Louis, 7th Earl of Hopetoun, KT, GCMG, GCVO (afterwards 1st Marquis of Linlithgow)
1 Jan 1901 - 9 Jan 1903

Barton, Sir Edmund, PC, GCMG, KC
1 Jan 1901 - 24 Sep 1903
Edward VII (1901 - 1910)
1902
1903
Tennyson, the Rt Hon. Hallam, 2nd Baron Tennyson, GCMG
9 Jan 1903 - 21 Jan 1904
Deakin, Alfred
24 Sep 1903 - 27 Apr 1904
1904
Northcote, the Rt Hon. Henry Stafford, 1st Baron Northcote, GCMG, GCIE, CB
21 Jan 1904 - 9 Sep 1908
Watson, John Christian
27 Apr 1904 - 17 Aug 1904
Reid, George Houstoun, PC, KC (later Sir George)
18 Aug 1904 - 5 Jul 1905
1905
Deakin, Alfred
5 Jul 1905 - 13 Nov 1908
1906
1907
1908
Ward, the Rt Hon. William Humble, 2nd Earl of Dudley, GCB, GCMG, GCVO
9 Sep 1908 - 31 Jul 1911
Fisher, Andrew
13 Nov 1908 - 2 Jun 1909
1909

Deakin, Alfred
2 Jun 1909 - 29 Apr 1910
1910

George V (1910 -1936)
Fisher, Andrew
29 Apr 1910 - 24 Jun 1913
1911

Denman, the Rt Hon. Thomas, 3rd Baron Denman, GCMG, KCVO
31 Jul 1911 - 18 May 1914
1912
1913

Cook, Joseph (later Sir Joseph)
24 Jun 1913 - 17 Sep 1914
1914

Munro-Ferguson, the Rt Hon. Sir Ronald Craufurd, GCMG (afterwards 1st Viscount Novar)
18 May 1914 - 6 Oct 1920

Fisher, Andrew
17 Sep 1914 - 27 Oct 1915
1915

Hughes, William Morris
27 Oct 1915 - 9 Feb 1923
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920

Forster, the Rt Hon. Henry William, 1st Baron Foster, GCMG
6 Oct 1920 - 8 Oct 1925
1921
1922
1923

Bruce, Stanley Melbourne, PC, CH, MC
9 Feb 1923 - 22 Oct 1929
1924
1925
Baird, the Rt Hon. John Lawrence, 1st Baron Stonehaven, GCMG, DSO (afterwards 1st Viscount Stonehaven)
8 Oct 1925 - 22 Jan 1931
1926
1927
1928
1929

Scullin, James Henry, PC
22 Oct 1929 - 6 Jan 1932
1930
1931

Isaacs, the Rt Hon. Sir Isaac Alfred, GCB, GCMG, KC
22 Jan 1931 - 23 Jan 1936
1932
Lyons, Joseph Aloysius, PC, CH
6 Jan 1932 - 7 Apr 1939
1933
1934
1935
1936

Edward VIII (Jan - Dec 1936)
Hore-Ruthven, Brigadier General the Rt Hon. Alexander Gore Arkwright, 1st Baron Gowrie, VC, GCMG, CB, DSO (afterwards 1st Earl of Gowrie)
23 Jan 1936 - 30 Jan 1945
George VI (1936 - 1952)
1937
1938
1939
Page, Sir Earle Christmas Grafton, PC, GCMG
7 Apr 1939 - 26 Apr 1939

Menzies, Robert Gordon, PC, KC
26 Apr 1939 - 29 Aug 1941
1940
1941
Fadden, Arthur William (later Sir Arthur, PC, GCMG)
29 Aug 1941 - 7 Oct 1941
Curtin, John, PC
7 Oct 1941 - 5 Jul 1945
1942
1943
1944
1945

HRH Prince Henry William Frederick Albert, Duke of Gloucester, Earl of Ulster and Baron Culloden. KG, KT, KP, GCB, GCMG, GCVO
30 Jan 1945 - 11 Mar 1947

Forde, Francis Michael, PC
6 Jul 1945 - 13 Jul 1945
Chifley, Joseph Benedict, PC
13 Jul 1945 - 19 Dec 1949
1946
1947

McKell, the Rt Hon. Sir William John, GCMG, QC
11 Mar 1947 - 8 May 1953
1948
1949

Menzies, Robert Gordon, PC, KC (later Sir Robert, PC, KT, CH, QC)
19 Dec 1949 - 26 Jan 1966
1950
1951
1952

Elizabeth II (1952 - Present)
1953

Slim, Field Marshal Sir William Joseph, KG, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, GBE, DSO, MC (afterwards 1st Viscount Slim)
8 May 1953 - 2 Feb 1960
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
Morrison, the Rt Hon. William Shepherd, 1st Viscount Dunrossil, GCMG, MC, QC - Died in office
2 Feb 1960 - 3 Feb 1961
1961
Brooks, General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO
Administrator -Note 1
4 Feb 1961 - 3 Aug 1961

Sidney, the Rt Hon. William Philip, 1st Viscount De L'Isle, VC, KG, GCMG, GCVO
3 Aug 1961 - 22 Sep 1965
1962
1963
1964
1965
Casey, the Rt Hon. Richard Gardiner, Baron Casey, KG, GCMG, CH, DSO, MC
22 Sep 1965 - 30 Apr 1969
1966
Holt, Harold Edward, PC, CH
26 Jan 1966 - 19 Dec 1967
1967
McEwen, John, PC (later Sir John)
19 Dec 1967 - 10 Jan 1968
1968
Gorton, John Grey, PC (later Sir John, PC, AC)
10 Jan 1968 - 10 Mar 1971
1969
Hasluck, the Rt Hon. Sir Paul Meernaa Caedwalla, KG, GCMG, GCVO
30 Apr 1969 - 11 Jul 1974
1970
1971
McMahon, William, PC, CH (later Sir William)
10 Mar 1971 - 5 Dec 1972
1972
Whitlam, Edward Gough, QC
5 Dec 1972 - 11 Nov 1975
1973
1974

Kerr, the Rt Hon. Sir John Robert, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC
11 Jul 1974 - 8 Dec 1977
1975
Fraser, John Malcolm, PC, CH (later AC)
11 Nov 1975 - 11 Mar 1983
1976
1977

Cowen, the Rt Hon. Sir Zelman, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC
8 Dec 1977 - 29 Jul 1982
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
Stephen, the Rt Hon. Sir Ninian Martin, AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE
29 Jul 1982 - 16 Feb 1989
1983

Hawke, Robert James Lee, AC
11 Mar 1983 - 20 Dec 1991
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989

Hayden, the Hon. William George, AC
16 Feb 1989 - 16 Feb 1996
1990
1991

Keating, Paul John
20 Dec 1991 - 11 Mar 1996
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996

Deane, the Hon. Sir William Patrick, AC, KBE
16 Feb 1996 - 29 Jun 2001
Howard, John Winston, OM, AC
11 Mar 1996 - 3 Dec 2007
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001

Hollingworth, the Right Reverend Dr Peter, AC, OBE - Resigned from Office.
29 Jun 2001 - 29 May 2003
2002
2003

Green, Sir Guy Stephen Montague, AC, KBE, CVO
Administrator -Note 2
29 May 2003 - 11 August 2003
Jeffrey, Major General Michael, AC, CVO, MC
11 August 2003 - 5 September 2008
2004
2005
2006
2007

Rudd, Kevin Michael
3 December 2007 - 24 June 2010
  Bryce, Dame Quentin Alice Louise, AD, CVO
5 September 2008 - 28 March 2014
2008
2009
2010 Gillard, Julia Eileen
24 June 2010 - 27 June 2013
2011
2012
2013 Rudd, Kevin Michael
27 June 2013 - 18 September 2013
Abbott, Anthony John (Tony)
18 September 2013 - 15 September 2015
2014 Cosgrove, General The Honourable Sir Peter John, AK, MC
28 March 2014 - Present
2015
Turnbull, Malcolm Bligh
15 September 2015 - 24 August 2018
2016
2017
2018
Morrison, Scott John
24 August 2018 - Present
SOVEREIGNS GOVERNORS-GENERAL PRIME MINISTERS

NOTES: Only the names of the principal officer-holders have been annotated. Names of Administrators have not been included unless they have assumed the administration of the Government of the Commonwealth when a Governor-General has not been appointed or when the Governor-General has absented himself/herself temporarily from office for any reason.
  1. Sir Dallas Brooks assumed the administration of the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia for the period 4 Feb 61 to 3 Aug 61 on the death of Viscount Dunrossil. (return)

  2. Sir Guy Green assumed the administration of the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia for the period 29 May 2003 to 11 August 2003 on the resignation of Dr Peter Hollingworth. (return)